Te matatapu Privacy

This website is owned and managed by Health New Zealand | Te Whatu Ora. This policy explains how and when we collect personal information, and what third-party providers we use. You do not need to provide any personal information to use the site.

You do not need to disclose personal information to use this site

You may browse and access information contained within this website without providing personal information. 

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect and analyse details about the use of this website. 

Google Analytics uses cookies, which is a piece of code placed on your computer or mobile device, to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. Google reCAPTCHA is also used. 

The information collected includes: 

  • your IP address 
  • the pages you accessed on the website 
  • the links you clicked on 
  • the date and time you visited the website 
  • the referring site (if any) 
  • the operating system on your device, for example, Windows 10, Apple, Android 
  • the web-browser you used, for example, Chrome, Edge 
  • other incidental information such as screen resolution and language setting. 

We do not make any effort to identify individual users. 

You may opt-out from having Google Analytics collect your information by disabling cookies in your browser, or by installing the Google Analytics Opt-out browser add-on.  

We use Elastic to collect details about what people search for on our website. It collects cookies and usage data. 

Elastic privacy statement (external link) 

General feedback forms

If you provide information (including personal information) to us through our feedback form, we will only use that information to: 

  • administer, evaluate, improve, and secure our ICT systems, our website, and the information our website contains (ICT and website purposes) 
  • improve our services 
  • action or respond to the information provided and communicate with you (this may include sharing the information with other government organisations to enable a response or action), and 
  • where such disclosure is required or permitted by law. 

We will keep any such information secure. We may share it with third parties to the extent necessary for the services they provide to us related to the purposes of our ICT systems and website. 

If you voluntarily provide personal information

We do not collect personal information on this site unless you choose to give it to us. 

If you voluntarily provide us with personal information (for example through email requests or through our feedback form), it will be held and managed by by Health New Zealand in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020 and Health Information Privacy Code 2020 (where applicable). 

Secure measures are in place to protect your information from loss, unauthorised access and disclosure, or other misuse. Access to your information is limited to authorised users. This access is recorded and can be audited. 

Sharing information with third parties

We will only disclose information to third parties where this is directly related to the purposes for which it was collected. 

We will not disclose your personal information to other government agencies or other organisations without your consent, unless required or allowed by law. 

Accessing or correcting your information

To view any personal information held by us about you, or if you have any concerns or questions about the personal information that we hold and wish to request a correction, please include: 

  • your name 
  • contact address (email or postal) 
  • contact phone number 

details of the information you want or want to correct - this needs to be as clear and specific as you can make it. We may ask you for more details. 

Email: hnzprivacy@health.govt.nz 

Write to: 

The Privacy Officer 
Health New Zealand 
PO Box 793 
Wellington 
6140 

We may require proof of your identity before being able to provide you with any personal information. 

Privacy complaints or queries

If you have concerns about your privacy email hnzprivacy@health.govt.nz 

If you are not satisfied with our response to any privacy concerns, you can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner. 

Contact the Privacy Commissioner (external link) 

Last updated: