Te matatapu Privacy

This website is owned and managed by Te Whatu Ora —  Health New Zealand. This policy explains how and when we collect personal information, and what third-party providers we use. You do not need to provide any personal information to use the site but we may ask to know your location so you can see information specific to your area. 


You may use this website without providing any personal information

When browsing this website, you may choose to:

  • share your general location to receive location-specific information
  • voluntarily provide information by subscribing, emailing us, or completing a form
  • enable the use of cookies to collect analytical data to improve the website.

Sharing your location

On some pages on this website, we may ask if you would like to share your general location. This is so we can show you location-specific information, for example, the:

  • health services are available in your area
  • vaccination sites that are closest to you.

If you do not share your location, you will see information that is relevant across the country.


Contacting us via email or forms

Where you choose to give us personal information as part of a subscription, via an email or form, we will:

  • only use it for the purposes for which you gave it to us
  • manage it under the relevant legislation including the Privacy Act 2020.

Privacy Act 2020 and the Privacy Principles — Privacy Commissioner (external link)

Information submitted using an email or a form is passed to the relevant team for action. Some form submissions are also held in a central database for 7 days, before they are deleted.


Accessing or correcting your information

To access any of the personal information we hold about you, or to request a correction of your personal information, please:

Email: hnzprivacy@health.govt.nz

Write to:
The Privacy Officer 
Te Whatu Ora 
PO Box 793 
Wellington 
6140

If you email or write to us, please include:

  • your name
  • contact address (email or postal)
  • contact phone number
  • details of the information you want or want to correct.

Please be clear and specific in your request.

We will require proof of your identity before providing you with any personal information.


Sharing information with third parties

We will only disclose information to third parties where this is directly related to the purposes for which it was collected. 

We will not disclose your personal information to other government agencies or other organisations without your consent, unless required or allowed by law. 


The use of cookies to collect analytical data

We do not make any effort to identify you using cookies or analytical data.

Cookies are used to enhance your browsing experience and to improve this website.

Cookies are a piece of code placed on your computer or mobile device, to collect standard internet information and website visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form.

The information collected by cookies includes:

  • your IP address
  • the pages you accessed on the website
  • the links you clicked on
  • the date and time you visited the website
  • the referring site (if any)
  • the operating system on your device, for example, Windows 10, Apple, Android
  • the web-browser you used, for example, Chrome, Edge
  • other information such as screen resolution and language setting.

We use Google Analytics. It uses cooked to collect and analyse data about your use of this website.

Google’s privacy policy on Google Analytics (external link)

You may install the Google Analytics Opt-out browser add-on:

Google Analytics Opt-out browser add-on (external link) 

Our website search function is provided by Elastic. It uses cookies and collects data about what you search for on our website.

Elastic privacy statement (external link) 

We use the Hotjar pop-up survey tool to better understand your website needs, for example:

  • if you are finding the content you need
  • what information is missing that we need to provide.

Completing a pop-up survey gives us feedback to make this website as useful as possible. Please do not include personal information in this feedback. We are not able to respond.

Not everyone will see a Hotjar pop-up survey. If you do, Hotjar will first ask if you have found everything you have been looking for on a web page.

If you choose to fill in a Hotjar pop-up survey, Hotjar will use cookies to collect data on your website behaviour and your devices.

Hotjar stores information and notes in their Terms of Service that they may use this anonymous and/or aggregated data for machine learning (AI) and other purposes.

Hotjar’s Terms of Service (external link)

Hotjar’s privacy policy (external link)

If you do not want your information to be used by Hotjar, please do not participate in a pop-up survey.

You can also choose to not have Hotjar collect your information by visiting Hotjar’s opt-out page or enabling Do Not Track in your browser.

Opt out of Hotjar on this browser (external link)


You can disable and enable cookies at any time

If you disable cookies, you will not be able to subscribe to our updates, publications and alerts, fill out a form, and will have a reduced online experience.

To enable or disable cookies:

  • Google Chrome: Settings > Show advanced settings > Privacy > Site settings
  • Mozilla Firefox: Options > Privacy > History (use custom settings)
  • Safari: Edit > Preferences > Privacy
  • Internet Explorer: Tools > Internet options > Privacy
  • Microsoft Edge: Settings > Cookies and site permissions > Manage and delete cookies and site data

Privacy complaints or queries

If you have concerns about your privacy:

Emailhnzprivacy@health.govt.nz

Write to:
The Privacy Officer
Te Whatu Ora
PO Box 793
Wellington
6140

If you are not satisfied with our response to any privacy concerns, you can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner. 

Contact the Privacy Commissioner (external link)